spaceholder
pipeworks news
spaceholder
about
spaceholder
festival
spaceholder
competition
spaceholder
events
spaceholder
heritage
spaceholder
friends
spaceholder
contact
spaceholder
pressarea
spaceholder

 

 

 

Pipeworks Festival Programme
17–25 June 2011

Logo Small Crosshaven, Co. Cork: 17–-19 June
Logo Small Dublin: 19 June
Logo Small Dundalk, Co. Louth: 20–-22 June
Logo Small Tullamore, Co. Offaly: 21 June
Logo Small Dublin: 22–-25 June




Logo Small Crosshaven, Co. Cork: 17–19 June
Friday 17    

09:15

FREE EVENT

Holy Trinity Church

 

  Dublin International Organ Competition:
Quarter-finals A
 

14:30

FREE EVENT

Holy Trinity Church

  Dublin International Organ Competition:
Quarter-finals A
 

20:00

€20/€15


0818 205 205


Centra, Crosshaven
021 4831236

Holy Trinity Church
Opening Concert:
National Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Brahms & Early Music


Saturday 18    

10:00

Observers: €10

Holy Trinity Church

  Masterclass:
C17th & C18th Northern European repertoire
Jacques Van Oortmerssen, organ
 

14:00

FREE EVENT

Christ Church
St Fin Barre's
School of Music
  Tour to organs of note in Cork
 

20:00

€15/€10


0818 205 205

Centra, Crosshaven
021 4831236

Holy Trinity Church
Recital:
Jacques Van Oortmerssen, organ


Sunday 19    
11:30
Holy Trinity Church

  Parish Eucharist: alternatim liturgy including movements from Frescobaldi's Fiori Musicali (1635)
Malcolm Proud, organ
Crosshaven Consort and
Templebreedy Children's Choir
Carmel O'Shea, director
 

14:00

€10/€8


0818 205 205

Centra, Crosshaven
021 4831236

Holy Trinity Church
Recital:
Malcolm Proud, organ
Roisín O'Grady, soprano


Logo Small Dublin: 19 June

20:00

€12/€8
available at the door

St Michael's Church,
Dun Laoghaire

  Recital: David Titterington, organ

Logo Small Dundalk, Co. Louth: 20–22 June
Monday 20  

10:40

FREE EVENT

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition:
Quarter-finals B
 

14:25

FREE EVENT

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition:
Quarter-finals B
 

17:55

FREE EVENT

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition:
Quarter-finals B
 

20:15

€20/€15


0818 205 205

The Box Office
Town Hall,
Dundalk, Co. Louth
042 9392919

St Nicholas Church
(The Green Church)
  Concert: Stile Antico
The Immortal Glory of Spain: The genius of Tomás Luis de Victoria
 

22:00

FREE EVENT

St Nicholas Church
(The Green Church)
  Adjudication of Competition Quarter-finals

Tuesday 21  

13:15

FREE EVENT

St Nicholas Church
(The Green Church)
  Recital: Clermont Chorale
Ronan Dennedy, director
 

15.00

Observers: €10

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Masterclass: Improvisation
Jacques van Oortmerssen
 

20:00

€15/€10


0818 205 205

The Box Office
Town Hall,
Dundalk, Co. Louth
042 9392919

St Patrick's Cathedral
Recital: Jon Laukvik, organ
 
Wednesday 22  

10.30

Observers: €10

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Masterclass:
Romantic performance practice I: Liszt and contemporaries
Jon Laukvik, organ

Logo Small Tullamore, Co. Offaly: 21 June

20:00

€10/€6
available at the door

Church of the Assumption
  Recital: Joseph Ripka, organ
1st Prizewinner of the 2008 Dublin International Organ Competition

Logo Small Dublin: 22–25 June
Wednesday 22  

20:00

€15/€10


0818 205 205

Christ Church Cathedral
  Recital: David Higgs, organ

Thursday 23    

10:10–12:45

FREE EVENT

Christ Church Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition: Semifinals
 

13.15

FREE EVENT

St Anne's Church, Dawson St
  Seminar: Women and Church Music throughout the ages.
Dr Aisling Kenny
 

14:15–16:40

FREE EVENT

Christ Church Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition: Semifinals
 

18:45

FREE EVENT

Christ Church Cathedral
  Adjudication of Semifinals
 

20:00

€15/€10


0818 205 205

St Patrick's Cathedral

Recital: David Leigh, organ
Christus, Francis Pott (b.1957)

Friday 24    

14.00

Observers: €10

St Bartholomew's Church,
Clyde Road
  Masterclass:
Romantic performance practice II: Mendelssohn and contemporaries
David Higgs
, organ
 

13:15

€12/€8


0818 205 205

St Teresa's Church,
Clarendon St
  Recital: Joseph Ripka, organ
 

19:00

CHURCH SERVICE

St Mary's, Pro-Cathedral


  Solemn Vespers:
Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Judith Gannon, director of music
Palestrina Choir
Blanaid Murphy, director
St Patrick's Cathedral Choir
Stuart Nicholson, organist & master of the choristers
Columa McCann, OSB, organ improvisations

Saturday 25    

9:00

Admission to non-
SMI members by
arrangement. Details to follow.

Royal Irish Academy of Music
SMI conference:
'As Good as Old': Issues Surrounding the Preservation of Historic Organs in Ireland
Mark Duley, Kate Manning, Kerry Houston, David Higgs, Jacques Van Oortmerssen
 

14:00

Observers: €10

St Patrick's Cathedral
  Masterclass:
English organ music of the late C19th & early C20th

David Titterington
, organ
 

19.30

€15/€10


0818 205 205

Christ Church Cathedral
  Dublin International Organ Competition Finals

   
Pipeworks Festival 2011